Privacy Notice


Hartmann Crew Philippines
5th Floor 665 CRI Building, President Quirino Avenue,
Malate,Manila 1004 Philippines


Phone: (632) 404 2780 to 82
Email: info@hartmannph.com

PRIVACY NOTICE

  1. Introduction

We at Hartmann Crew Philippines (HCP) understand and value the importance of the privacy of your personal data. Through this Privacy Notice, we are informing our website’s visitors and those interacting with HCP’s Communication Channels (Facebook, Family Center Hotline, Official E-Mail) about our privacy policies in protecting and handling any personal information that is provided to us.

        2. Collection and use of personal data

HCP does not require any information from individuals who wish to access the website or the official HCP Facebook.

Applicants, however, may voluntarily submit their information through our Sea-Based and Land-Based Application Forms that will require the person’s name, address, contact details, and other employment-related information generally required for job seekers in the crewing industry.

Your consent shall be requested before proceeding with the collection of your data for employment.

You may also voluntarily provide data via our Communication Channels (Facebook, Family Center Hotline, Official E-Mail) so that you can be properly identified as we handle other inquiries and requests in relation to your employment and benefits. You shall be provided this privacy notice to read and understand before voluntarily submitting information to HCP personnel on our Communication Channels.

In addition to employment and benefit purposes, HCP may also use your information to help us learn more about the demographics of our applicants and crew in order to help us identify how to improve our current website existing processes. With this, HCP may utilize third-party contractors to process the personal information solely for the purposes stated.

        3. Data Processing and Retention

The information provided is only accessed by HCP’s authorized Personal Information Controllers and Processes. Their activities, in connection with your data, is monitored by HCP’s Data Protection Officer (DPO), duly registered with the National Privacy Commission.

Part of HCP’s policies is that all information submitted by an applicant for processing shall be stored, secured, and kept confidentially for a period of two (2) years or within/until a period mandated by any specific regulation, law, or court order.

Meanwhile, data sent via our other communication channels for matters outside of applications are archived and purged every twelve (12) months.

Please also refer to our policy on cookies, google analytics, and internet links for additional information.

         4. Security

HCP secures your information in its computers and servers located in its office in Manila, with facilities and equipment in place to ensure the security and confidentiality of the information. In addition, internal privacy policies are enforced to prevent unauthorized individuals from accessing, modifying, or deleting the information you have provided.

Please be aware, however, that no computer system can be completely immune from attacks. Information transmitted online may to pass through external systems without the consent or knowledge of HCP. Nevertheless, you are assured that HCP shall continue to maintain and develop its data privacy and security system to further secure any information and reduce the possibilities of data privacy breaches or attacks.

         5. Rights as a data subject

Pursuant to the Data Privacy Act of 2012, any individual who shall submit personal information shall be considered as a “data subject”. Any data subject shall have the right to:

  1. Access his/her information upon complying with reasonable standards and procedures as laid down by HCP;
  2. Correct the information should material changes are required to maintain the accuracy and integrity of his/her personal information;
  3. Object to the processing of his/her data upon due coordination and processing of such request; and
  4. Right to redress issues and matters of information privacy and security with the National Privacy Commission.

In view of this, any data subject may coordinate with HCP’s Data Protection Officer in order to address or exercise any of the abovementioned rights towards updating his/her information or addressing any issues in connection with the processing and privacy of his/her information.

         6. Data Sharing

Upon submitting your personal information, you agree and understand that the information may be shared across national boundaries where HCP transacts official business such as:

  1. Germany- Hartmann AG, Hartmann Dry Cargo, Hartman Gas Carriers, Gaschem Services, Hartmann Crew Germany
  2. Cyprus- Intership Navigation, United Bulk Carriers, Donnelly Tanker Management
  3. Poland- Hartmann Crew Consultants
  4. Singapore – Hartmann Shipping Asia

Note that these companies are also bound by policies to protect your information and its confidentiality. HCP does not and will not share your information with third parties unless described in this Privacy Notice or when HCP is allowed/directed by law, court order, or under government authority.

Rest assured that HCP will never share your personal data for matters unrelated to your employment or application.

Note further that your personal information may be processed and shared with the Department of Labor and Employment, the Philippine Overseas Employment Administration and/or other government agencies/instrumentalities involved in or having jurisdiction over labor, recruitment, crewing or staffing activities.

        7. Changes to this Policy

This Privacy Notice may be altered by HCP at any time to further maintain the privacy of submitted information. Changes will be communicated on this page and you should check it periodically and review the existing terms. Your continued use of the website and our official communication channels (Facebook, E-Mail, Family Center Hotline) following any updates in the Privacy Notice shows that you have fully understood HCP’s privacy policy.

        8. Copyright

This website and its contents are created by Hartmann Crew Philippines and is subject to the copyright laws of the Philippines. Any reproduction, processing, dissemination and/or any type of use beyond what is permitted under copyright law requires HCP’s written consent. Downloading and/or copying of these pages and Facebook content are permitted only for private and/or non-commercial use. If the content and pages was not created by the HCP, the copyrights of third parties will be complied with.

Hartmann Crew Philippines shall not be liable for any damage or injury, whether to a person or entity, that may occur from any error in the information or features of this website or our Facebook Page.

         9. Contact Us

You can choose to take out your personal information from our database in case you disagree with our privacy policies after submitting your information. Please inform Hartmann Crew Philippines by addressing an email to oper-recruit@hartmannph.com for sea-based applicants; hrcdl@hartmannph.com for land-based applicants, and ccfc@hartmannph.com for all HCP crew and their families. Our Data Privacy Officer and authorized HCP staff will take swift action to delete or amend your personal information in our system.

 

Policy on the use of cookies

Cookies are small files that enable the storage of specific and small data related to the device used to access HCP’s site. Cookies are used: (i) to enhance the user-friendliness of the website for users; (ii)  to collect the statistical data of the website usage; and (iii) to analyze stored data to improve the website. Users can influence the use of cookies, because most browsers have an option that restricts or completely prevents the storage of cookies. Note, however, that preventing the use of cookies will cause limits to the usage of the HCP website.

The cookies collect only the following data and are in no way able to identify the user:

  1. Operating System
  2. Language
  3. Browser Name
  4. Accessing the website either from Mobile or PC
  5. Location (City Name and/or Country only)
  6. Page Name visited
  7. Length of stay for each Page

Google Analytics

HCP’s website utilizes Google Analytics—a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ('Google'). Google Analytics uses cookies to analyze the usage of the website. The information generated by the cookie on your use of this website is usually transmitted to the Google server in the US and stored there.

If IP anonymization is activated on this website, your IP address will, however, be truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or in other member states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Truncated means that Google is masking the last portion (octet) of visitor’s IP before they process it for data analytics. Only in exceptional cases will the complete IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google uses this information to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports on website activity and provide other services associated with the website and Internet use to the website operator. No personal data that can identify an individual is collected.

The IP address acquired from your browser within the context of Google Analytics activities will not be merged with other Google data. You can also change a setting on your browser software to prevent the storage of cookies. However, if you do this, the website operator site hereby points out that you cannot use all the features and functions of this site. You can also prevent Google from acquiring and processing cookie-generated data about your use of the website (including your IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link:http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

 

Links

Our site contains links to external websites over which we have no control. The provider or operator of the linked sites is always responsible for their content, therefore we cannot assume any responsibility for such third-party content. The linked sites were checked for possible legal violations at the time they were linked to our website. Illegal content was not apparent at the time the link(s) were created. Any form of permanent control of the linked pages is legally unreasonable without concrete evidence of a violation; if we are notified of any such violation, however, we shall immediately remove the links in question.

 

 

Privacy Notice
Copyright 2016 by Hartmann Crew Philippines, Inc.
Powered By: Business Support Department